Privacy & Refund Policies, Terms & Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY – Kira Woods

  1. We respect your privacy
    (a) Kira Woods respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
    (b) “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
    2. Collection of personal information
    (a) Kira Woods will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
    (b) You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not
    limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or
    promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer
    support.
    (c) Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
    3. How we collect your personal information
    (a) Kira Woods collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we
    provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
    4. Use of your personal information
    (a) Kira Woods may use personal information collected from you to provide you with
    information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional
    products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
    (b) Kira Woods may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to
    telephone, email, sms or mail.
    5. Disclosure of your personal information
    (a) We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers,
    professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party
    when it is required for the delivery of our services.
    (b) We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal
    requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a
    legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
    (c) We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal
    rights, property or safety of Kira Woods , https://kirawoods.com, its customers or third
    parties.
    (d) Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred
    between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
    (e) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we
    reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together
    with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.
    This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain
    confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
    (f) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy
    and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal
    information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding
    handling your personal information.
    6. Security of your personal information
    (a) Kira Woods is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In
    order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical,
    electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it
    from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    (b) The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot
    guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us.
    Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
    7. Access to your personal information
    (a) You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold
    about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date,
    incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us atKira@kirawoods.com.
    (b) We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
    8. Complaints about privacy
    (a) If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 387, Tugun, Queensland, 4224. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
    9. Changes to Privacy Policy
    (a) Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
    10.Website
    (a) When you visit our website
    When you come to our website (https://kirawoods.com) we may collect certain information
    such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our
    site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our
    site, such that we can improve our service.
    (b) Cookies
    We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a
    website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your
    use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.
    Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by
    changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage
    of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
    (c) Third party sites
    Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us.
    These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not
    constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that
    Kira Woods is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.
    Updated 22 June 2018

WEBSITE TERMS & CONDITIONS

Please take the time to read these terms and conditions. By using Our Website and the Services and information offered on Our Website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

If you purchase products through our Website, there will be additional terms and conditions relating to the purchase. Please make sure you agree with these terms and conditions, which you will be directed to read prior to making your purchase.

Definitions
Services means coaching, training, online courses, training and workshops
the Website means the website https://kirawoods.com
We / Us etc means Kira Woods and any subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, officers, agents or assigns.

Accuracy of content
We have taken proper care and precautions to ensure that the information we provide on this Website is accurate. However, we cannot guarantee, nor do we accept any legal liability arising from or connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of anything contained on this Website or on any linked site.

The information contained on this Website should not take the place of professional advice.
Use

The Website is made available for your use on your acceptance and compliance with these terms and conditions. By using this Website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

You agree that you will use this website in accordance with all applicable local, state, national and international laws, rules and regulations.

You agree that you will not use, nor will you allow or authorise any third party to use, the Website for any purpose that is unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene way or in any other inappropriate way or in a way which conflicts with the Website or the Services.

If you contribute to our forum (if any) or make any public comments on this Website which are, in our opinion, unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene or in any other way inappropriate or which conflict with the Website or the Services offered, then we may at our discretion, refuse to publish such comments and/or remove them from the Website.
We reserve the right to refuse or terminate service to anyone at any time without notice or reason.

Passwords and logins
You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your passwords and login details and for all activities carried out under your password and login.
Indemnification for loss or damage

You agree to indemnify Us and hold Us harmless from and against any and all liabilities or expenses arising from or in any way related to your use of this Website or the Services or information offered on this Website, including any liability or expense arising from all claims, losses, damages (actual and consequential), suits, judgments, litigation costs and solicitors fees of every kind and nature incurred by you or any third parties through you.
Intellectual property and copyrights

We hold the copyright to the content of this Website, including all uploaded files, layout design, data, graphics, articles, file content, codes, news, tutorials, videos, reviews, forum posts and databases contained on the Website or in connection with the Services. You must not use or replicate our copyright material other than as permitted by law. Specifically, you must not use or replicate our copyright material for commercial purposes unless expressly agreed to by Us, in which case we may require you to sign a Licence Agreement.
If you wish to use content, images or other of our intellectual property, you should submit your request to us at the following email address: kira@kirawoods.com

Trademarks
The trademarks and logos contained on this Website are trademarks of Kira Woods. Use of these trademarks is strictly prohibited except with Our express, written consent.
Links to external websites
This Website may contain links that direct you outside of this Website. These links are provided for your convenience and are not an express or implied indication that we endorse or approve of the linked Website, it’s contents or any associated website, product or service. We accept no liability for loss or damage arising out of or in connection to your use of these sites.
You may link to our articles or home page. However, you should not provide a link which suggests any association, approval or endorsement on our part in respect to your website, unless we have expressly agreed in writing. We may withdraw our consent to you linking to our site at any time by notice to you.

Limitation of Liability
We take no responsibility for the accuracy of any of the content or statements contained on this Website or in relation to our Services. Statements made are by way of general comment only and you should satisfy yourself as to their accuracy. Further, all of our Services are provided without a warranty with the exception of any warranties provided by law. We are not liable for any damages whatsoever, incurred as a result of or relating to the use of the Website or our Services.

Information Collection
Use of information you have provided us with, or that we have collected and retained relating to your use of the Website and/or our Services, is governed by our Privacy Policy. By using this Website and the Services associated with this Website, you are agreeing to the Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy and read more about why we collect personal information from you and how we use that information, click here.
Confidentiality
All personal information you give us will be dealt with in a confidential manner in accordance with our Privacy Policy. However, due to circumstances outside of our control, we cannot guarantee that all aspects of your use of this Website will be confidential due to the potential ability of third parties to intercept and access such information.
Governing Law
These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Queensland Australia. Any disputes concerning this website are to be resolved by the courts having jurisdiction in Queensland, Australia
We retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these Terms and Conditions, in your country of residence or any other appropriate country or jurisdiction.

 

REFUND POLICY

Tarot Reading and Coaching Sessions

All sessions are paid for in advance.

If you need to cancel your session for any reason, you must do this at least 24 hours in advance.   Cancellations with less than 24 hours’ notice will be charged the $125 hourly fee.

There is no fee to reschedule if you reschedule at least 24 hours in advance. If you reschedule later than that, or if you are no-call/no-show at the time of your appointment, there will be no refund.

Unused portions of Tarot Reading or coaching packages will be refunded on a pro-rated basis upon request. The pro-rating is based on the unused part of your subscription, less applied discounts, less a $50 cancellation fee.

Digital Products

Digital products, such as online courses and e-books are not eligible for a refund after they have been purchased.

Subscription packages

Unused portions of subscription packages will be refunded on a pro-rated basis upon request. The pro-rating is based on the unused part of your subscription, less applied discounts, less a $50 cancellation fee.